Company News

Stearic Acid and Stearic Acid Emulsion

Views : 40
Update time : 2019-10-30 14:51:32

Stearic acid is a major component of animal and vegetable oils. It can be used in pharmaceutical preparations, ointments, soaps, and suppositories. This product is white or off-white powder with a slippery feel or crystalline hard block. Its profile has beautiful needle-like crystals with a slight luster. It has a slightly odorous and odorless taste. Non-toxic. Do not dissolve in water, slightly soluble in cold ethanol. Soluble in acetone, benzene, ether, chloroform, carbon tetrachloride, sulfur dioxide, chloroform, hot ethanol, toluene, amyl acetate.

 

Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of stearates: sodium stearate, magnesium stearate, calcium stearate, lead stearate, aluminum stearate, cadmium stearate, iron stearate, stearic acid Potassium, widely used in cosmetics, plastic cold-resistant plasticizers, mold release agents, stabilizers, surfactants, rubber vulcanization accelerators, waterproofing agents, polishing agents, metal soaps, metal mineral flotation agents, softeners, pharmaceuticals And other organic chemicals.

 

In the plastics industry, stearic acid is widely used in the manufacture of PVC plastic pipes, sheets, profiles, and films. It is a PVC heat stabilizer with excellent lubricity and good light and heat stability. In plastic PVC pipe, stearic acid helps to prevent "coking" during processing. It is an effective heat stabilizer in the processing of PVC film, and it can prevent the finished film caused by exposure to sulfide. Discoloration.

 

In the rubber industry, stearic acid plays a vital role in the synthesis and processing of rubber. Stearic acid is an active vulcanization agent widely used in natural rubber, synthetic rubber and latex, and can also be used as a plasticizer and a softener. Stearic acid is used as an emulsifier in the production of synthetic rubber. Stearic acid can be used as a foaming agent in the manufacture of foam rubber, and stearic acid can also be used as a release agent for rubber products.

 

In the cosmetics industry, stearic acid is used in emulsification in creams and cold creams to make it a stable whitening cream. Stearic acid soap esters are more widely used in the cosmetic industry.

 

The stearic acid emulsion is prepared by adding high-quality stearic acid to a dispersing agent and processing it under high temperature and high-pressure equipment under certain conditions. The trait is a milky white, slightly lustrous homogeneous, stable solution system without any toxicity.

 

Use of stearic acid emulsion:

 

1. Widely used in cosmetics, plastic cold-resistant plasticizers, mold release agents, stabilizers, surfactants, rubber vulcanization accelerators, waterproofing agents, polishing agents, metal soaps, metal mineral flotation agents, softeners, pharmaceuticals, And other organic chemicals.

 

2. It can be used as a solvent for oil-soluble pigments, a crayon toner, a stencil polishing agent, an emulsifier of stearic acid glycerin, and the like.

 

3. Used as a lubricant and defoamer in the food industry. Stearic acid emulsions are also the primary raw material for the production of almond honey and milk.

 

4. The stearic acid emulsion is widely used in the manufacture of PVC plastic pipes, plates, profiles, and films. It is a PVC heat stabilizer with excellent lubricity and good light and heat stability. In plastic PVC pipe, stearic acid emulsion helps to prevent "coking" during processing. It is an effective heat stabilizer in the processing of PVC film and can prevent the finished product caused by exposure to sulfide. The film is discolored.

 

5. Stearic acid emulsion plays a vital role in the synthesis and processing of rubber. It is an active vulcanization agent widely used in natural rubber, synthetic rubber, and latex. It can also be used as a plasticizer and softener. It is used as an emulsifier in the production of synthetic rubber. It can be used as a foaming agent in the manufacture of foam rubber and as a release agent for rubber products.

 

6. The stearic acid emulsion is used in the emulsification of creams and cold creams to make it a stable white cream. Stearic acid soap esters are more widely used in the cosmetic industry.

 

7. The stearic acid emulsion is used for the modification of a series of powder products such as nano-silica, nano-calcium carbonate, and light calcium carbonate.