Surfactant

SE Sucrose ester; Sucrose fatty acid ester

A nonionic surfactant consisting of a simple substance or mixture of sucrose and fatty acids formed by esterification.
INQUIRY
Description
Sucrose ester; Sucrose fatty acid ester Properties
About Sucrose fatty acid ester:
A nonionic surfactant consisting of a simple substance or mixture of sucrose and fatty acids formed by esterification. Since sucrose contains 8 -- OH groups, all kinds of products from single ester to octyl ester can be formed by esterification. It can be subdivided into mono-fatty acid ester, fatty acid ester, and try fatty acid ester. Sucrose - OH group for the hydrophilic group, fatty acid carbon chain part for the hydrophilic group, commonly used stearic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and other high fatty acids (powder products), but also acetic acid, isobutyric acid, and other low fatty acids (products for viscous resin). With its non-toxic, easy biodegradation and good surface properties, it is widely used in food, medicine, daily chemical, biological engineering enzyme preparation, oil exploitation, textile and agriculture and animal husbandry, and other industries.
TRUNNANO is a trusted global Sucrose fatty acid ester. Feel free to send an inquiry to get the latest price of Sucrose fatty acid ester if you would like to buy Sucrose fatty acid ester in bulk.

Product Performance of Sucrose fatty acid ester:
White or ivory powder with microcrystalline texture, odorless or with a characteristic odor.Soluble in ethanol and acetone. Monoesters are soluble in hot water, but diesters or triesters are insoluble in water. High monoester content, hydrophilic, diester and triester content, the more lipophilic. According to the esterification number of the sucrose hydroxyl group, different HLB values (2-16) from lipophilic to hydrophilic can be obtained. Good emulsification, dispersion solubilization, lubrication, penetration, foaming, viscosity regulation, anti-aging, and other properties. Softening point 50 ~ 70℃, decomposition temperature 233 ~ 238℃. It has optical rotation. It can be saponified by heat when acidic or alkaline.

Technical Parameter of Sucrose fatty acid ester
Product Name     Short Name HLB Softening point Decomposition temperature Odor Appearance  
Sucrose fatty acid ester SE 2-16 50~70℃ 233~238℃ The odorless or slightly characteristic odor A white or ivory powder with a microcrystalline structure
 

Applications of Sucrose fatty acid ester:
White or ivory powder with microcrystalline texture, odorless or with a characteristic odor.Soluble in ethanol and acetone. Monoesters are soluble in hot water, but diesters or triesters are insoluble in water. High monoester content, hydrophilic, diester and triester content, the more lipophilic. According to the esterification number of the sucrose hydroxyl group, different HLB values (2-16) from lipophilic to hydrophilic can be obtained. Good emulsification, dispersion solubilization, lubrication, penetration, foaming, viscosity regulation, anti-aging, and other properties. Softening point 50 ~ 70℃, decomposition temperature 233 ~ 238℃. It has optical rotation. It can be saponified by heat when acidic or alkaline.
Food field: used as an emulsifier. Use in accordance with the scope and limits specified in GB 2760. Daily chemical industry: sucrose ester has good washing performance, is odorless, can be prepared vegetable, fruit cleaning agent. Because sucrose ester is closer to the sebum secreted by the human body in performance, it can be used as an emulsifier for a variety of essence, shampoo, cream, lipstick, and so on, which can increase the skin's smoothness and smoothness, prevent oil precipitation in cosmetics, and improve the washing performance of cosmetics.

 

Packing & Shipping of Sucrose fatty acid ester:
We have many different kinds of packing which depend on
Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate quantity.
Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate packing: 1kg/bag, 25kg/barrel, or 200kg/ barrel.
Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate shipping: could be shipped out by sea, by air, by express as soon as possible once payment receipt.

Sucrose fatty acid ester Properties

Other Names Fatty acid sucrose ester, sucrose ester
CAS No. N/A
Compound Formula  (RCOO)nC12H12O3(OH)8-n
Molecular Weight N/A
Appearance A white or ivory powder with a microcrystalline structure
Melting Point N/A
Boiling Point N/A
Density N/A
Solubility in H2O N/A
Exact Mass N/A

Sucrose fatty acid ester Health & Safety Information

Signal Word N/A
Hazard Statements N/A
Hazard Codes N/A
Risk Codes N/A
Safety Statements N/A
Transport Information
N/A
Calcium Nitride | Nitride Powder | Boride Powder | 3D Printing Powder | Carbide Powder | Oxide Powder | Silicide Powder