Stearic Acid Series

Potassium Stearate CAS 593-29-3

Item No.: Tr- Potassium Stearate
Potassium stearate is a fine white, fluffy powder. It has a smooth feel, no sand, and has a fatty smell. It is soluble in hot water or alcohol.
Purity: 98%
INQUIRY
Description
Potassium Stearate Properties

About Potassium Stearate:
Potassium Stearate is a white crystalline powder. Easily soluble in hot water, insoluble in ether, chloroform and carbon disulfide. Its aqueous solution has strong alkalinity to litmus or phenolphthalein, and its ethanol solution has weak Alka.
 
What we usually call soap in our lives is a mixture of fatty acid sodium obtained by saponification of various fats and oils with sodium hydroxide. These fatty acid sodium are actually a comprehensive term for sodium stearate, sodium palmitate, sodium oleate, sodium linoleate and other fatty acid sodium.
 
If you do not use mixed oils in saponification, but only use a single stearic acid and sodium hydroxide (commonly known as caustic soda, caustic soda), you get sodium stearate soap; if you use stearic acid and potassium hydroxide for saponification, The result is potassium stearate soap. 
 
Compared with sodium soap, potassium soap has higher solubility and transparency, and less irritation. Feel free to send an inquiry to get the latest price if you would like to buy Potassium Stearate in bulk.

Product name: Potassium stearate

CAS NO.593-29-3

Molecular formula: CH3(CH2)16COOK

Properties of Potassium Stearate: 
Potassium stearate (CAS 593-29-3) is fine white powder; soluble in hot water and alcohol.

 

How is Potassium Stearate produced?
Potassium Stearate is the potassium salt of the fatty acid of stearic acid. It is derived from the saponification of vegetable oils.  Potassium Stearate is derived from Stearic Acid—a byproduct of vegetable oil through the saponification process. Potassium Stearate is primarily used as a cleansing agent and emulsifier.
 
Applications of Potassium Stearate:
Potassium stearate can be used as a cleanser for hair, face and body, as well as a co-emulsifier for skincare products, cosmetics and hair styling products. At the same time, it has a good cleaning effect and can make the skin fresh and clean.
 
Potassium stearate is mainly used in cosmetics and skincare products as surfactants, cleansers, and emulsifiers. It has a risk factor of 1. It is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. Generally, it has no effect on pregnant women. Potassium stearate is not acne-causing.
 
Potassium stearate is mainly used as a cleaning agent and emulsifier. It can be used in much personal care and cosmetic applications. It can also be used in certain rubber manufacturing and as a basis for textile softeners

 

Technical Data of Potassium Stearate: 

Testing item

Testing standard

appearance

white powder, with fat smell

content(in dry product), %

≥98.0%

acid value

196~211

iodine value

≤4.0

loss on drying, %

≤5.0

heavy metal(in Pb), %

≤0.001

arsenic, %

≤0.0003

 

Packing & Shipping of Potassium Stearate:
We have many different kinds of packing which depends on the potassium stearate quantity.
Potassium stearate packing: 25kg/bag, or as your request.
Potassium stearate shipping: could be shipped out by sea , by air, by express as soon as possible once payment receipt.

Potassium Stearate Properties

Other Names Potassium octadecanoate; Stearic acid, potassium salt;
Octadecanoic acid, potassium salt; Potassium n-octadecanoate;
Fatty acid, hydrogenated, potassium salt
CAS No. 593-29-3
Compound Formula CH3(CH2)16COOK
Molecular Weight 322.56
Appearance White Powder
Melting Point N/A
Boiling Point 359.4 °C (760 mmHg)
Density N/A
Solubility in H2O Soluble (hot)
Exact Mass 322.227412 g/mol
Monoisotopic Mass 322.227412 g/mol
   
   

Potassium Stearate Health & Safety Information

Signal Word N/A
Hazard Statements N/A
Hazard Codes N/A
Risk Codes N/A
Safety Statements N/A
Transport Information N/A
Calcium Nitride | Nitride Powder | Boride Powder | 3D Printing Powder | Carbide Powder | Oxide Powder | Silicide Powder
Amy