Surfactant

PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil CAS 61788-85-0

Hydrogenated castor oil is one of the derivative products of castor oil, which has stable performance and high melting point, and is widely used in cosmetics.
INQUIRY
Description
PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil  Properties
About PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil:
Hydrogenated castor oil is one of the derivative products of castor oil, which has stable performance and high melting point, and is widely used in cosmetics. The reaction product of oxidized hydrogen file is rasp-based lubricating oil, which is widely used in the aviation industry, automobile manufacturing, and mechanical processing industries, and has a large demand in domestic and foreign markets. In addition, hydrogenated castor oil can be used as a base material for various chemical reactions or unit processing processes.
TRUNNANO is a trusted global PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil. Feel free to send an inquiry to get the latest price of PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil if you would like to buy PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil in bulk.

Product Performance of
PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil:
At room temperature, it is a white paste semi-solid, and when the temperature is higher than 35℃, it is a clear and transparent liquid, basically colorless and tasteless, which is an excellent non-ionic solvent and emulsifier. After heating, it can form a clear mixture with water, ethanol, propylene glycol, glycerin, polyethylene glycol, fatty acid, fatty alcohol, and vegetable oil. Can make a variety of natural and chemical synthetic oil-soluble components dissolved in water to form a stable solution, and does not change the nature and smell of the material, improve the product and function, performance and feel. In the field of cosmetics manufacturing, especially in transparent products, can reduce or eliminate the organic solvent in the product, instead of cheap water, reduce the adverse effect and influence of organic solvent, while making the product more pure and natural fragrance.

Technical Parameter of PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil
Model CO-40 RH-60
Appearance

colorless transparent liquid to white paste 

a white to yellow pulp
Saponification Value(mgKOH/g) 50.0-60.0   50.0-60.0
Acid Value(mgKOH/g) ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Hydroxyl Value 60-75   45-67
ph(25℃) 5.5-7.5(1%) 6.0-7.0(10%)
Softening Point(℃) 4-9
Cloud Point 79-89
Lightning Point Boiling without flaring



Applications of PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil:
At room temperature, it is a white paste semi-solid, and when the temperature is higher than 35℃, it is a clear and transparent liquid, basically colorless and tasteless, which is an excellent non-ionic solvent and emulsifier. After heating, it can form a clear mixture with water, ethanol, propylene glycol, glycerin, polyethylene glycol, fatty acid, fatty alcohol, and vegetable oil. Can make a variety of natural and chemical synthetic oil-soluble components dissolved in water to form a stable solution, and does not change the nature and smell of the material, improve the product and function, performance, and feel. In the field of cosmetics manufacturing, especially in transparent products, can reduce or eliminate the organic solvent in the product, instead of cheap water, reduce the adverse effect and influence of organic solvent, while making the product more pure and natural fragrance.
Hydrogenated castor oil in the preparation of thickening, hardening, and sustained release, so used as a thickening agent, hardening agent, and sustained release agent, used in the preparation of semi-solid preparations and solid preparations, such as ointment, suppository, pill, tablet, etc. In ointments, creams, and suppositories, it is mainly used as a hard Chemicalbook agent for creams to adjust the consistency of preparations. In oral preparations, it is mainly used to prepare sustained-release tablets and capsules, which can be used as coating film or solid skeleton to play the role of sustained-release or controlled release. It can also be used as a lubricant of tablets and capsules to improve the fluidity of particles. Used as an emulsifying solvent for daily chemical products, used for production and manufacturing of all kinds of transparent water-based washing, cosmetics, and daily necessities.


Packing & Shipping of PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil:
We have many different kinds of packing which depend on
PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil quantity.

PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil packing: 1kg/bottle, 25kg/barrel, or 200kg/ barrel.
PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil shipping: could be shipped out by sea, by air, by express as soon as possible once payment receipt.

PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil Properities

Other Names Hydrogenated castor oil CO-40;Peg-n hydrogenated castor oil;HRE - n;Polyoxyethylene ether-N hydrogenated castor oil
CAS No. 61788-85-0
Compound Formula N/A
Molecular Weight N/A
Appearance Colorless transparent liquid to white paste, white to yellow pulp
Melting Point N/A
Boiling Point N/A
Density N/A
Solubility in H2O N/A
Exact Mass N/A

PEG-n hydrogenated castor oil Health & Safety Information

Signal Word N/A
Hazard Statements N/A
Hazard Codes N/A
Risk Codes N/A
Safety Statements N/A
Transport Information
N/A
Calcium Nitride | Nitride Powder | Boride Powder | 3D Printing Powder | Carbide Powder | Oxide Powder | Silicide Powder