Stearic Acid Series

Magnesium Myristate Cas 4086-70-8

Item No.: Tr- Magnesium Myristate
Magnesium myristate is white color powder. Magnesium myristate as an excellent emulsifier, lubricant, surfactant, dispersant, etc., is widely used in the field of personal care products.
Particle Size: 200 mesh
INQUIRY
Description
Magnesium Myristate Powder Properties

Product name: Magnesium myristate

Molecular formula: [CH3(CH2)12COO]2Mg
 

About Magnesium Myristate:
What is magnesium myristate? Magnesium myristate is a fatty acid derived from myristic acid. It is usually used to make special custom cosmetics and cosmetics and is also used as a coloring agent for cosmetics. Magnesium myristate does not dissolve in water. Soluble in warm alcohol, soluble in oil. Is magnesium myristate safe? Myristic acid is a digestible component of most animal and plant fats and is non-toxic when ingested. When taken orally, butyl and ethyl myristate are non-toxic. Skin exposure shows that myristic acid and butyl myristic acid are not irritating.
Magnesium myristate has several important cosmetic benefits. It improves adhesion and does not require a change of tone or color. It can help products (whether facial makeup or lip products) feel better and smoother by increasing moisturizing power and improving the "slide" and sliding of the product. It also provides a good feel and looks by holding the products together well and making them more "compressible".It also increases the wear resistance and durability of the product. TRUNNANO is a trusted global Magnesium Myristate supplierFeel free to send an inquiry about the latest price of Magnesium Myristate at any time.
 
Properties of Magnesium Myristate: 
Magnesium myristate is fine white crystal powder; soluble in hot water and hot ethyl alcohol; lightly soluble in organic solvents, such as ethyl alcohol and ether.

How is Magnesium Myristate Produced?
Magnesium myristate is prepared by reacting sodium myristic soap with magnesium sulfate solution.
 
Applications of Magnesium Myristate:
Magnesium myristate is used as an emulsifier, lubricant, surfactant and dispersant in the field of personal care products.
Typical uses and applications of magnesium myristate: cosmetics (such as foundation, mascara, eye shadow, powder, lipstick, etc.), as well as various lotions, creams, ointments, cream shampoos, etc. In dry applications, use as-is; In a liquid formulation, added to the fatty phase of the formulation (or dissolved in warm alcohol). Magnesium myristate also increases the wear resistance and durability of the product.

Technical Data of Magnesium Myristate: 

Testing item

Testing standard

appearance

white fine powder

loss on drying, %

≤6.0

magnesium oxide content, %

8.2~8.9

melting point, ℃  

132~138

free acid, %

≤3.0

iodine value

≤1.0

fineness, % 

 200 mesh passing≥99.0       

heavy metal(in Pb), %

≤0.0020

lead, %

≤0.0010

arsenic, %

≤0.0005

 

Packing & Shipping of Magnesium Myristate:
We have many different kinds of packing which depend on the magnesium myristate quantity.
Magnesium myristate packing: 20kg/bag, or as your request.
Magnesium myristate shipping: could be shipped out by sea, by air, by express as soon as possible once payment receipt.

Magnesium Myristate Powder Properties

Other Names Magnesium tetradecanoate; Tetradecanoic acid,
magnesium salt; magnesium ditetradecanoate;
Myristic acid, magnesium salt, Magnesium
bis(tetradecanoate)
CAS No. 4086-70-8
Compound Formula [CH3(CH2)12COO]2Mg
Molecular Weight 479.03
Appearance White powder
Melting Point N/A
Solubility in water N/A
Density N/A
Purity N/A
Particle Size 200 mesh
Boling point N/A
Specific Heat N/A
Thermal Conductivity N/A
Thermal Expansion N/A
Young's Modulus N/A
Exact Mass 478.387252
Monoisotopic Mass 478.387252
   
   

Magnesium Myristate Powder Health & Safety Information

Safety Warning N/A
Hazard Statements N/A
Flashing point N/A
Hazard Codes N/A
Risk Codes N/A
Safety Statements N/A
RTECS Number N/A
Transport Information N/A
WGK Germany N/A
Calcium Nitride | Nitride Powder | Boride Powder | 3D Printing Powder | Carbide Powder | Oxide Powder | Silicide Powder
Amy