Industry News

Sodium stearate essential for cleaning products

Views : 28
Author : TRUNNANO
Update time : 2021-03-30 10:07:35
Introduction to sodium stearate
Sodium stearate generally refers to sodium octadecanoic. Sodium octadecanoic is an organic substance, chemical formula C17H35COONa, white oily powder, with a smooth feeling and slight odor. It is produced by the interaction of octadecanoic acid and sodium hydroxide. It is used in toothpaste manufacturing, and also uses a waterproofing agent and plastic stabilizer. In addition, Sodium myristate is an ultra-fine white powder with excellent lubricating, dispersing and emulsifying abilities.
Is sodium stearate harmful to the skin?
Sodium stearate is indeed a synthetic ingredient, but it is not derived from petroleum, and it has not undergone repeated production processes. It is actually manufactured by a relatively simple method using various natural oils. Because the natural fats of animals or plants contain a large amount of stearic acid, it only needs to break down at a specific temperature to separate the stearic acid component. The stearic acid combined with sodium ions is also stearic acid. Sodium fatty acid is also a non-toxic and harmless ingredient, so its stable nature also determines that it can be safely used in various daily chemical products. The main ingredient of soap is sodium stearate, which is harmless to the skin. It is an important surfactant that can bind to the oil on the surface of the skin and dissolve in water to achieve the purpose of degreasing and cleansing.
A large number of experiments and long-term use experience have proved its safety. The only thing to note is that this ingredient has a better degreasing effect, so if people with dry skin often use it, it may aggravate the dryness of the skin, and you need to do more skin moisturizing work.
What is the purpose of sodium stearate?
Sodium stearate is a widely used material, which can be used as an emulsifier, dispersant, gelling agent, stabilizer, adhesive, viscosity regulator, etc. It is the main ingredient of many soaps, cosmetics and food additives.
Sodium stearate can be used to make anticorrosive paint
An anticorrosive paint added with sodium stearate/methoxy fatty amide-based modifier. The paint is mainly composed of inorganic sodium silicate, silicone acrylic emulsion, zinc powder, silicone acrylic emulsion, sodium stearate and sodium methoxy fatty acid amide benzene sulfonate and other additives.
Adding sodium stearate can increase the thixotropic structure of the loose network of the system and improve the sedimentation disadvantage of zinc powder. Add sodium methoxy fatty acid amidobenzene sulfonate to improve the solubilization properties of the system. The prepared paint has good stability and good application value.
Sodium stearate can be used to modify hydrotalcite
Sodium stearate was used to modify the magnesium-aluminum carbonate hydrotalcite MgAl-CO3-LDHs (LDHs). The effect of the modification process on the thermal stability of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) was discussed. The X-ray diffractometer ( XRD, Fourier Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR), Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) were used to characterize the hydrotalcite before and after modification.
The results showed that sodium stearate did not change the layered structure of hydrotalcite, but only adsorbed on the surface of hydrotalcite; after the hydrotalcite wet cake was modified by sodium stearate, the thermal stability of PVC was the best, and it had the best effect on PVC. The initial coloration has little effect, but it can greatly extend the long-term thermal stability of PVC, and extend the static thermal aging time by 57.1%.
Is sodium stearate natural?
It is a chemically synthesized component, not natural, but a natural component derived from stearic acid. Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that can be derived from raw materials such as rapeseed oil, rapeseed oil, palm oil and sunflower oil. be made of.
Where is sodium stearate found?
Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. This white solid is the most common soap. It can be found in many types of solid deodorants, rubbers, latex paints and inks. It is also a component of certain food additives and food flavoring agents.
TRUNNANO (aka. Luoyang Tongrun Nano Technology Co. Ltd.) is a trusted global chemical material supplier & manufacturer with over 12 years' experience in providing super high-quality chemicals and Nanomaterials. Currently, our company has successfully developed a series of powder materials. OEM service is available. If you are looking for Sodium myristate powder, please contact us. Or click on the needed products to send us an inquiry.
 
Calcium Nitride | Nitride Powder | Boride Powder | 3D Printing Powder | Carbide Powder | Oxide Powder | Silicide Powder