Stearic Acid Series

Sodium Laurate CAS 629-25-4

Item No.: Tr- Sodium Laurate
Sodium laurate is an ultra-fine white powder. Sodium laurate has excellent decontamination, foaming, emulsification, dispersion, wetting, and penetration capabilities.
INQUIRY
Description
Sodium Laurate Cas 629-25-4

Product name: Sodium Laurate

Molecular formula: CH3(CH2)10COONa  
 

About Sodium Laurate:
Sodium laurate is a compound with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)10CO2Na. As a sodium salt of a fatty acid (lauric acid), it is classified as soap. It's a white solid. The molecular weight is 222.2996. White powder crystal.Soluble in hot water and hot ethanol, slightly soluble in alcohol, ether and other organic solvents. Sodium laurate is a fine white powder with a greasy feel. It has excellent ability of decontamination, foaming, emulsification, dispersion, wetting and penetration. Sodium laurate is sensitive to humidity and can be used as raw material for organic synthesis. TRUNNANO is a trusted global Sodium Laurate supplierFeel free to send an inquiry about the latest price of Sodium Laurate at any time.

Properties of Sodium Laurate: 
Sodium laurate (CAS 629-25-4) is a fine white powder; soluble in hot water and hot ethyl alcohol; lightly soluble in cold ethyl alcohol, ether and another organic solvent.


How is Sodium Laurate Produced?
1. The coconut oil or palm oil is added to the saponification kettle and heated directly with steam to melt.
2. Add NaOH aqueous solution three times, and saponify at reflux temperature for about 6h to get the crude soap.
3. Add saltwater into the crude soap solution, stand and separate impurities and by-product glycerin to get soap glue.
4. The sodium laurate product can be obtained by adjusting the pH value to about 8.5 with lye.
 
Applications of Sodium Laurate:
Sodium laurate can be used as soap, cleaning agent, and insecticide.
Sodium laurate is also used in organic synthesis
Sodium laurate is an important raw material for making soaps and shampoos for textiles and an indispensable component in soaps.
Sodium laurate can be used as a cosmetic excellent surfactant, emulsifier, lubricant, detergent.

 

Technical Data of Sodium Laurate: 

Testing item

Testing standard

appearance

white fine powder

ethyl alcohol solubility test

meet the specification

loss on drying, %

≤6.0 

ignition residue(sulfate), %

29.0~32.0

acid value (H+)/(mmol/100g)

≤5.0

iodine value

≤1.0

fineness, %  

200 mesh passing≥99.0      

heavy metal(in Pb), % 

≤0.0020

lead, % 

≤0.0010

arsenic, %

≤0.0005

 

Packing & Shipping of Sodium Laurate:
We have many different kinds of packing which depend on the sodium laurate quantity.
Sodium laurate packing: 25kg/bag, or as your request.
Sodium laurate shipping: could be shipped out by sea, by air, by express as soon as possible once payment receipt.

Sodium Laurate Powder Properties

Other Names Sodium Laurate, Twelve acid sodium
CAS No. 629-25-4
Compound Formula CH3(CH2)10COONa
Molecular Weight N/A
Appearance white fine powder
Melting Point 244 to 246 °C (471 to 475 °F; 517 to 519 K)
Solubility in water N/A
Density 1.102 g/ml
Boling point N/A
Specific Heat N/A
Thermal Conductivity N/A
Thermal Expansion N/A
Young's Modulus N/A
Molar Mass 222.30 g/mol
   
   

Sodium Laurate Powder Health & Safety Information

Safety Warning N/A
Hazard Statements N/A
Flashing point N/A
Hazard Codes N/A
Risk Codes N/A
Safety Statements N/A
RTECS Number N/A
Transport Information N/A
WGK Germany N/A
Calcium Nitride | Nitride Powder | Boride Powder | 3D Printing Powder | Carbide Powder | Oxide Powder | Silicide Powder