Stearic Acid Series

Sodium Oleate CAS 143-19-1

Item No.: Tr- Sodium Oleate
Sodium oleate is also known as oleic acid soap, it is white to slightly yellowish powder or pale brownish yellow powder. Sodium oleate is soluble in water and is alkaline.
INQUIRY
Description
Sodium Oleate Cas 143-19-1

Product name: Sodium Oleate

CAS NO.143-19-1

Molecular formula: C18H33NaO2

Properties of Sodium Oleate: 
Sodium oleate (CAS 143-19-1) is soluble in water and ethyl alcohol; insoluble in benzene.


About Sodium Oleate:
Sodium oleate, alias sodium octadecenoate, cis-9-octadecenol, oleol, cis-9-octadecenol, (Z) -octadecenol, olive alcohol, cis-9-octadeceno-1-ol, 9-octadecenol, octadecenol.The density of sodium oleate: 0.9 g/cm3; Melting point: 232-235°C(lit.); Boiling point: 359.999 ° C AT 760 mmHg; Flashpoint: 270.099 ° C; Storage condition: -20 ° C.Sodium oleate is an organic oil, chemical formula C17H33Co2Na, which is a white to yellow powder or a light yellowish-brown coarse powder or lump. It has a unique smell and taste. Is sodium oleate toxic? Skin contact is not thought to have harmful health effects, however the material may still produce health damage following entry through wounds, lesions or abrasions. Repeated exposure may cause skin cracking, flaking or drying following normal handling and use.
Sodium oleate is soluble in alcohol and water. Sodium acid is the main component of soaps made from olive oil and other soaps. It is also the main component of tallow soaps. It can also be made by reacting sodium hydroxide with oleic acid. Hydrophobic and hydrophilic compounds with excellent emulsification, permeability and detergents, good solubility in hot water, used as anionic surfactants and fabric waterproofing agents.
Why is sodium oleate soluble in water? Salts, basic, such as SODIUM OLEATE, are generally soluble in water. The resulting solutions contain moderate concentrations of hydroxide ions and have pH's greater than 7.0. They react as bases to neutralize acids.
Sodium oleate in the air can be slowly oxidized coloring, make the color dark, and produce rancid. This is due to the oxidation of oleic acid which breaks the double bond to form a putrid substance, such as nonaldehyde. The incorporation of highly unsaturated acids promotes decay. Sodium oleate dissolves in 10 times as much water, bubbles, and forms a viscous liquid. The aqueous solution is alkaline, due to partial hydrolysis into insoluble acid soap and sodium hydroxide, the liquid becomes opacified. There is no hydrolysis in ethanol and it is neutral. Dissolved in about 20 times the amount of ethanol. Slightly insoluble in ether, petroleum ether and other organic solvents.
Sodium oleate reacts with metal ions other than alkali metals to form a precipitate of metal salts.TRUNNANO is a trusted global Sodium Oleate supplierFeel free to send an inquiry about the latest price of Sodium Oleate at any time.
General properties of salt, can not volatilize, in water can be completely dissociated into ions, add inorganic acid (strong acid) and can make the salt into hydroxyl acid-free out. When the hot soap liquid is cooled, it does not crystallize, and the calcium and magnesium salts contained in the hard water will generate insoluble calcium and magnesium soap precipitation. 
 

How is Sodium Oleate Produced?
Sodium oleate is obtained by neutralizing sodium hydroxide or sodium carbonate in an ethanolic solution of oleic acid.
10g of oleic acid can be dissolved in 100mL of 95% ethanol, and then titrated with 0.5mol/L of sodium hydroxide ethanol solution, using phenolphthalein as an indicator. After reaching the equivalence point, the precipitated sodium oleate soap is filtered out. If precipitation is not precipitated, crude products can be obtained after the evaporation of ethanol and water and can be recrystallized with ethanol-diethyl ether mixed solvent.
 
Applications of Sodium Oleate:
Sodium oleate is one of the main ingredients of soap and can be used as an emulsifier. Sodium oleate is used in medicine. It is used in the treatment of cholelithiasis. In a variety of oil-based cosmetics, sodium oleate is used as a cleaning agent, emulsifier, surfactant, thickening or gelling agent, and viscosity control agent. Examples of sodium oleate are as follows:
Sodium oleate is the main ingredient in soaps made from things like olive oil, as well as tallow soaps.
Sodium oleate is used as a food coating agent, such as fruit and vegetable surface coating, and can be used with ethylene oxide and high boron fatty alcohol.
Sodium oleate can be used as a corrosion inhibitor for aluminum and its alloys, iron, copper and other metals in neutral or acidic solutions.
Sodium oleate is used as an anionic surfactant and fabric waterproofing agent.
Sodium oleate is used in medicine. It is used in the treatment of cholelithiasis.
In a variety of oil-based cosmetics, sodium oleate is used as a cleaning agent, emulsifier, surfactant, thickening or gelling agent, and viscosity control agent.
Sodium oleate is used in the production of insoluble metallic stearates and industrial lubricants.
Sodium oleate can also be used as a water-repellent agent for textiles.
Sodium oleate can be used as an anionic surfactant.
Sodium oleate can be used as a flotation agent for mining.
Sodium oleate is used as a laboratory reagent in the production of chemicals and other oleates

 

Technical Data of Sodium Oleate:

Testing item

Testing standard

appearance

white to light yellow powder

content, %

≥99.0%

loss on drying, %

≤5.0%

acid value

195-204

iodine value

80-100

free alkali, %

≤0.5

water solubility test, 10%

qualified

ethyl alcohol solubility test, 5%

qualified

 

Packing & Shipping of Sodium Oleate:
We have many different kinds of packing which depend on the sodium oleate quantity.
Sodium oleate packing: 25kg/bag, or as your request.
Sodium oleate shipping: could be shipped out by sea, by air, by express as soon as possible once payment receipt.

Sodium Oleate Powder Properties

Other Names sodium octadecenoate, cis-9-octadecenol, oleol, cis-9-octadecenol,
(Z) -octadecenol, olive alcohol, cis-9-octadeceno-1-ol,
9-octadecenol, octadecenol
CAS No. 143-19-1
Compound Formula C18H33NaO2
Molecular Weight 304.44
Appearance white powder
Melting Point 232-235 °C
Solubility in water N/A
Density N/A
Boling point N/A
Specific Heat N/A
Thermal Conductivity N/A
Thermal Expansion N/A
Young's Modulus N/A
Exact Mass 304.237825 g/mol
   
   

Sodium Oleate Powder Health & Safety Information

Safety Warning N/A
Hazard Statements N/A
Flashing point N/A
Hazard Codes N/A
Risk Codes N/A
Safety Statements N/A
RTECS Number N/A
Transport Information N/A
WGK Germany N/A
Transport Information NONH for all modes of transport
Calcium Nitride | Nitride Powder | Boride Powder | 3D Printing Powder | Carbide Powder | Oxide Powder | Silicide Powder