Surfactant

APG Alkyl glucoside

Item No.: Tr-APG
APG Alkyl glucoside has the characteristics of both ordinary non-ionic and anionic surfactants, good ecological safety and solubility, and is the first choice of "green" functional surfactants recognized internationally.
Active matter content: ≥ 50 %
INQUIRY
Description
APG Alkyl glucoside Properties
About APG Alkyl glucoside :
Generally, the polymerization degree N of APG Alkyl glucoside ranges from 1.1 to 3, and R is an Alkyl of C8 to C16. APG is white solid powder or light yellow oily liquid at room temperature. It has a high solubility in water and is difficult to dissolve in common organic solvents.
TRUNNANO is a trusted global APG Alkyl glucosideFeel free to send an inquiry to get the latest price of APG Alkyl glucoside if you would like to buy APG Alkyl glucoside in bulk.

Product performance of
APG Alkyl glucoside  :
Good compatibility, can be compounded with a variety of ionic and non-ionic surfactants synergistic effects.
Good foaming, rich and delicate foam.
Good solubility, strong alkali and electrolyte resistance, good thickening ability.
Compatibility with skin is good, significantly improves the mild formula, non-toxic, no irritation, easy biodegradation.

Technical Parameter of APG Alkyl glucoside:
Product name Short name Active matter content Appearance
Alkyl glucoside APG ≥ 50 % White solid powder or light yellow oily liquid

Applications of APG Alkyl glucoside  :
APG is non-toxic, small to skin irritation, safe, thickening, stickiness, and stain removal.
APG can be used to replace AES, LAS, 6501, AEO, Ponga, K12, AOS to prepare meal lotions, bath fluid, shampoo products, hard surface cleaning agents, facial cleansers, washing powder.
APG can be stored for a long time in a wide temperature range, and at the same time, it has the function of humidifying, which fully meets the performance requirements of active components in cosmetics.
This new type of cosmetics shows good skin moisturizing and skin curing properties and is especially suitable for preparing high-grade toiletries.
Compared with non-ionic surfactants, APG has the advantages of high critical micelle concentration, dialysis removal, protein resistance to denaturation, and high UV light penetration. Therefore, APG has a good effect in the biochemical field of membrane protein solubilization and recomposition.
APG can be used as a food emulsifier, preservative, foaming agent and demulsifier, etc., in food manufacturing, it can disperse oil and water conjugation, have foaming, anti-sugar and fatty acid polymerization, and has the function of making food components mix evenly and improve food taste.
APG is applied to the plastic film of the greenhouse, which can play a stabilizing and flame retardant role, and the anti-fog effect is especially good.
As a new emulsifier, it can be used in emulsion polymerization to obtain various excellent products.
In concrete, APG can meet the requirement of rich, stable, and even foam as an aerating agent.
APG has good wetting and penetration property, is not sensitive to the high concentration of electrolyte, biodegradable, no pollution of crops and land and hygroscopicity good wait for a characteristic, type and APG and polyoxyethylene nonionic surfactant different is it does not reverse cloud point, can effectively reduce the surface tension of liquids, delay the evaporation of liquid water,
It is helpful to improve the absorption rate and absorption rate of pesticides in plant leaves to keep pesticides in a hydrated state for a long time.
APG can reduce water activity and change fluid flow state in shale pores, so it can be used as an inhibitor.
The added drilling fluid has good lubricity, strong inhibition ability, strong anti-pollution ability and good reservoir protection.
APG can be used in the textile industry cotton crease inhibitor, aqueous powder dispersant and dustproof agent.
APG is suitable for refining, dyeing, and other processing, the solution is not easy to foam, can reduce stain, especially suitable for high-temperature refining agents, hig- temperature dyeing dispersant and levelling agents.
APG can improve the gelatinizing effect of paper and can be combined with other surfactants to produce waste paper flotation deinking agents with excellent performance.
APG is also widely used in fire-fighting agents.
APG has a broad spectrum of antibacterial activity against Gram-negative bacteria, positive bacteria and fungi, APG08-12 has antibacterial activity, and the activity increases with the increase of the number of alkyl carbon atoms, so it can be used as a cleaning agent.
Packing & Shipping of APG Alkyl glucoside :
We have many different kinds of packing which depend on
APG Alkyl glucoside quantity.
APG Alkyl glucoside  packing: 1kg/bottle, 25kg/barrel, or 200kg/ barrel.
APG Alkyl glucoside shipping: could be shipped out by sea, by air, by express as soon as possible once payment receipt.

APG Alkyl glucoside  Properties:

Other Names N/A
CAS No. N/A
Compound Formula N/A
Molecular Weight N/A
Appearance White solid powder or light yellow oily liquid
Melting Point N/A
Boiling Point N/A
Density N/A
Solubility in H2O N/A
Exact Mass N/A

APG Alkyl glucoside Health & Safety Information

Signal Word N/A
Hazard Statements N/A
Hazard Codes N/A
Risk Codes N/A
Safety Statements N/A
Transport Information
N/A
Calcium Nitride | Nitride Powder | Boride Powder | 3D Printing Powder | Carbide Powder | Oxide Powder | Silicide Powder